Quantcast
Carbonite ain't working on 3.1 - WoWInterface
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-15-09, 08:46 AM   #1
Doomlord
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Doomlord's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 60
Carbonite ain't working on 3.1

Ever since 3.1 hit the EU realms (2 hours ago) Carbonite did not work properly.

I mean, it's REALLY messed up. I can't set a go-to target, i can't track my objectives. Weird white dots appear on my map. Also, i get some new icons in weird places.
 
04-15-09, 09:12 AM   #2
Jezzabel
A Cyclonian
 
Jezzabel's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
I had this yesterday, what I did after trying a lot of things, was deleting my .lua in my savedvariables folder ----MAKE A COPY OF IT BEFORE---.

Then go back in game.

I did go then to Carbonite's options, and ask for a complete reset of everything.

Logg off again

and Logg in

and finally all was fine.

I am on US client.
 
04-15-09, 09:53 AM   #3
Folji
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Folji's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 136
Had a few issues with Carbonite after the patch as well. Been getting a couple of .lua errors now and again, and the world map looks all skewed up.
 
04-15-09, 09:55 AM   #4
carboniteaddon
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
carboniteaddon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,245
The white dot is probably causing all the problems. It is from the map trying to get the texture to draw the Icecrown blimps. Blizzard renamed the function.

It is fixed and will be in the next version.
__________________
faatal
 
04-15-09, 10:26 AM   #5
Jezzabel
A Cyclonian
 
Jezzabel's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
dohhh

went in WG, map ended up to be almost fully white

so I wait with impatience for the release
 
04-15-09, 10:33 AM   #6
LordKain
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by carboniteaddon View Post
The white dot is probably causing all the problems. It is from the map trying to get the texture to draw the Icecrown blimps. Blizzard renamed the function.

It is fixed and will be in the next version.
Which will be released today?
 
04-15-09, 11:06 AM   #7
Jezzabel
A Cyclonian
 
Jezzabel's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Could you just tell us an approximative date, I will wait but if this is for example a week I need to remove Carbonite in this time, as I have to logg off each time my map mess so that means about +15 times in one hour


So I just want to know if I have to remove Carbonite or not for the time it is fixed )


is this normal that the arrow on the carb minimap and max one not move anymore

Last edited by Jezzabel : 04-15-09 at 11:19 AM.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » Carbonite ain't working on 3.1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off