Quantcast
Need help making an addon work again - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-01-16, 05:14 PM   #1
F5in
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Need help making an addon work again

I know the title is very vague but I have more info. The addon in question is: https://mods.curse.com/addons/wow/elvui_tankhealth

It used to work for me, but (seemingly) randomly broke. I contacted the addon creator and we went through some steps to try to get to get it to work.
Screenshot of ALL addons disabled except for ElvUI and the plugin:
http://puu.sh/rnjzE.png

You can see just by viewing the health bar that it isn't working. As I was talking with the addon creator we found out that nothing for the addon is working for me, including any of the /commands (for this addon, /th and /tankhealth). It says the addon is loaded and taking up data when I mouseover my "system" datatext for ElvUI, but again nothing is working.

We also made sure all the files were there, I even re-installed it from every site he had it uploaded to. Also tried adding a line to print some text when I login (or reload, forgot which) and it didn't appear either. My timezone is basically opposite of the addon creator's timezone so it is very hard to try to figure out what to do, any help would be appreciated and I can give more info if needed. Thank you for reading.
  Reply With Quote
10-02-16, 10:07 PM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
I'd suggest going through the steps listed here:

https://phanx.net/addons/help

You can do this by yourself, as it doesn't require understanding or even looking at any code. #4 is probably the most relevant to your specific situtation, but double-checking #1-3 won't hurt either.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Donít message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
10-03-16, 12:41 AM   #3
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
Number 4 is out of date as of Legion: Blizzard decided to cull many of the visible options, and Display Lua Errors was one of them. This completely necessitates using Bugger or BugSack, or knowing the name of the CVar to turn it on.

EDIT: Most of the culled Interface Options (those whose CVars still exist) were added to the AdvancedInterfaceOptions AddOn.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.

Last edited by Torhal : 10-03-16 at 12:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-03-16, 02:20 AM   #4
F5in
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Edit: messaged the mod maker the lua error and he fixed it.

However, I'm also getting another lua error. This one is whenever I log in, it opens a broken artifact power page.
Lua Code:
  1. Message: ...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:24: Usage: GetAppearanceInfoByID(artifactAppearanceID)
  2. Time: 10/03/16 01:05:36
  3. Count: 216
  4. Stack: ...rface\AddOns\TradeSkillMaster\Debug\ErrorHandler.: in function <...rface\AddOns\TradeSkillMaster\Debug\ErrorHandler.>
  5. [C]: ?
  6. [C]: in function `GetAppearanceInfoByID'
  7. ...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:24: in function `RefreshModel'
  8. ...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.: in function `TryRefresh'
  9. ...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:81: in function <...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:80>

Last edited by F5in : 10-03-16 at 02:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-03-16, 11:48 AM   #5
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
Why not just post an issue on their github page?

https://github.com/sunaurus/ElvUI_TankHealth/issues
  Reply With Quote
10-03-16, 11:33 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Torhal View Post
Number 4 is out of date as of Legion: Blizzard decided to cull many of the visible options, and Display Lua Errors was one of them. This completely necessitates using Bugger or BugSack, or knowing the name of the CVar to turn it on.
Thanks, I've updated the page.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Donít message me about addon bugs or programming questions.

Last edited by Phanx : 10-03-16 at 11:43 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-04-16, 02:20 AM   #7
Darxon
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
It has been updated on the Tukui site, yesterday was the latest update ...
http://www.tukui.org/addons/index.php?act=view&id=310
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Need help making an addon work again

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off