Thread Tools Display Modes
08-31-10, 08:20 AM   #1
Damar Stiehl
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Better Actionbar Button Labels?

Let me preface with saying that I searched and found nothing, so maybe my search-fu is weak.

I like default Bliz UI (shocking, but true), but one thing annoys me to no end: actionbar button labels. Specifically, when I assign Numpad keys to certain buttons, labels become something like "Num...", because the label doesn't fit on the button.

Not terribly helpful. Yes, I know, after a while I should remember what does what, but I'm old.

Is there a mod out there that changes this? Maybe uses a different font for button labels, or abbreviates the numpad key labels somehow?
  Reply With Quote
08-31-10, 11:22 AM   #2
Dawn
A Molten Giant
 
Dawn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 918
rActionButtonStyler can be used to hide macro names, keybindings, even stack size. IIRC, keybindings are hidden by default, the other ones would need a manual edit of the lua file.

However, this addon also skins your actionbuttons (just the buttons nothing else), which is a good thing if you are using the default blizzard bars, though. There are several skins available.
__________________
Rock: "We're sub-standard DPS. Nerf Paper, Scissors are fine."
Paper: "OMG, WTF, Scissors!"
Scissors: "Rock is OP and Paper are QQers. We need PvP buffs."

"neeh the game wont be remembered as the game who made blizz the most money, it will be remembered as the game who had the most QQ'ers that just couldnt quit the game for some reason..."

  Reply With Quote
08-31-10, 12:09 PM   #3
Damar Stiehl
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Dawn,

Thank you for the reply. What I'm interested in is not as much "hiding" stuff as changing it so it is more readable. Namely, if a button's label "Numpad 3" has been truncated to "Num..." by the interface, maybe abbreviate it to "Num7", or use a smaller font - anything that will show me more than "Num...".

I guess the styler mod would let me choose a different font...
  Reply With Quote
08-31-10, 12:12 PM   #4
Dawn
A Molten Giant
 
Dawn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 918
In fact, it does let you choose the font and font size and it lets you still see the keybindings, if you want (there's an option to hide/show them).

Like I said before, it requires some slight code changes. The code is pretty well commented and readable, though.
__________________
Rock: "We're sub-standard DPS. Nerf Paper, Scissors are fine."
Paper: "OMG, WTF, Scissors!"
Scissors: "Rock is OP and Paper are QQers. We need PvP buffs."

"neeh the game wont be remembered as the game who made blizz the most money, it will be remembered as the game who had the most QQ'ers that just couldnt quit the game for some reason..."

  Reply With Quote
08-31-10, 11:35 PM   #5
Rostok
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Code:
local function updatehotkey(self, actionButtonType)
    local hotkey = _G[self:GetName() .. 'HotKey']
    local text = hotkey:GetText()

    text = string.gsub(text, '(s%-)', 'S')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(a%-)', 'A')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(c%-)', 'C')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Mouse Button )', 'M')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Middle Mouse)', 'M3')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Num Pad )', 'N')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Page Up)', 'PU')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Page Down)', 'PD')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Spacebar)', 'SpB')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Insert)', 'Ins')
    text = string.gsub(text, '(Home)', 'Hm')

    hotkey:SetText(text)
end
hooksecurefunc("ActionButton_UpdateHotkeys", updatehotkey)
  Reply With Quote
09-01-10, 01:10 PM   #6
Damar Stiehl
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Rostok,

That's great; I can understand what the code does, but what do I do with it? Just paste it into a text file, rename it to LUA and create a new addon?

Thanks for this, by the way... I'm new to WoW modding but I am learning...
  Reply With Quote
09-01-10, 03:57 PM   #7
Damar Stiehl
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Sadly, didn't work. Addon shows as "incompatible" in addon menu, and though I load it, "the goggles, they do nothing".

I know this is noobism of purest strain, but can you wrap that code into a proper addon? I have a feeling I screwed the pooch somewhere.
  Reply With Quote
09-01-10, 05:24 PM   #8
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
You need to make a .toc file that's got the same name as the folder, put
## Interface: 30300

at the top, and then the name of your lua file.

.toc files are just plain text, just like lua files.
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
09-01-10, 05:42 PM   #9
Damar Stiehl
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Well by gum, it worked. Perfectly, at that. Thanks everyone.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Better Actionbar Button Labels?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off