Thread Tools Display Modes
08-09-16, 07:43 AM   #1
Shihaisha
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
SyncUI Fonts

Hello everyone! i'm new to SyncUI and i'm having a bit of a trouble displaying Japanese fonts for the game,

most of the time it shows it as ??????? with most of the fonts available, is there a way for me to use my own fonts that can display the characters fine?
  Reply With Quote
08-09-16, 08:35 AM   #2
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Unfortunately SyncUI doesn't support LibSharedMedia-3.0 (why???) but you should be able to add your own fonts using a small custom addon:

.../AddOns/SyncUI_CustomFonts/SyncUI_CustomFonts.toc
Code:
## Interface: 70000
## Title: SyncUI Custom Fonts
## Dependencies: SyncUI
SyncUI_CustomFonts.lua
.../AddOns/SyncUI_CustomFonts/SyncUI_CustomFonts.lua
Code:
tinsert(SYNCUI_FONTLIST, {"MyFont.ttf",8,10,12,14,16,"Japanese"})
tinsert(SYNCUI_FONTLIST, {"AnotherFont.ttf",8,10,12,14,16,"Japanese"})
Now you should be able to choose those fonts in the SyncUI options. If they're too small, change the numbers after the font file name, eg.

Code:
tinsert(SYNCUI_FONTLIST, {"MyFont.ttf",10,12,14,16,18,"Japanese"})
A few things to keep in mind:

1. If you add more fonts in the future, you'll either need to add them at the end of the list, or re-select your font in the options. SyncUI remembers your font selection by its position in the list, rather than by its name, so if you add new entries in the middle of the list, your in-game font won't be what you had selected.

2. Same thing if SyncUI adds more built-in fonts. You'll need to re-select your font in the options.

3. If you remove fonts from the list, or remove your custom font addon, you may get an error message the next time you log into the game. SyncUI doesn't do any checking to make sure there's actually a font in the saved list position, probably because its author didn't anticipate people adding their own fonts. To avoid this, go into the options and select one of the built-in fonts before you remove custom fonts.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
08-11-16, 03:05 AM   #3
Shihaisha
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
Hmm, ok so i added the fonts, but when i change them ingame in SyncUI it doesnt actually change the font,
it just keeps being the same font from before

i managed to get it into the dropdown list for the font selection though.
  Reply With Quote
08-11-16, 03:16 AM   #4
Shihaisha
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 3
nvm i figured it out, thanks a lot for the help ^^!!! i'm really grateful
  Reply With Quote
08-11-16, 03:39 AM   #5
syncrow
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
syncrow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 149
Thank you for helping out @phanx ;D
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » SyncUI Fonts

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off