Quantcast
LitePanels - An art framework - Page 16 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-31-11, 06:47 AM   #301
POZETIF
A Kobold Labourer
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Hello! I for some reason the border that I enter are not displayed
how to solve this problem?

Last edited by POZETIF : 02-05-11 at 04:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
02-15-11, 03:51 AM   #302
Tassador
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Unit Frames

Man,

I know its an older post, but what are the unit frames you are using ? I really love the standing player figures ;-)

Cheers, Jens



Originally Posted by Yhor View Post
Jeez do I feel lame! Thanks a ton, now to get it sized and updating properly .

I'm sure I'm all set, and once again, I'm loving this over the alternatives.


Edit:
Figured I'd at least show the result, so far. SS in attachment .
  Reply With Quote
02-15-11, 01:20 PM   #303
zynix
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Originally Posted by Tassador View Post
Man,

I know its an older post, but what are the unit frames you are using ? I really love the standing player figures ;-)

Cheers, Jens
That's a part of a UI, look under the suites category, should be there

Yup, GrimUI
  Reply With Quote
02-23-11, 01:24 PM   #304
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
Actually what Yhor put up was a remake of MazzleUI using a whole boat load of addons. I think he managed to recreate using STUFF unit frames and ZMOBDB advanced 6. Those screen shots are not actually my UI. Looks similar though, as it should they are all based on the Mazzle look and feel.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  Reply With Quote
02-23-11, 01:50 PM   #305
zynix
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Ahh, my bad
  Reply With Quote
03-14-11, 04:28 PM   #306
Clynikal
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Clynikal's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
I was following your "Getting Started" Tutorial, using this code:

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("LiteStats", {
}, { bottom = 150, top = 10 }) 
	lpanels:ApplyLayout("n:nil r:nil", "LiteStats", "AnotherLayout")
{   name = "BlackBar", 
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 20,
    width = "100%", height = 30,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 0.5,
}, -- this is line 291

{   name = "BorderTop", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "TOP", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
{   name = "BorderBottom", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
	
})
And when I log into WoW I recieve this error message:

Date: 2011-03-14 16:24:14
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..\AddOns\LitePanels\layout.lua line 291:
unexpected symbol near ','
Debug:
[C]: ?
AddOns:
Swatter, v3.2.3 (<%codename%>)
Aloft, v4.1.3
AzCastBar, v10.10.14
Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.130
ButtonFacade, v4.0.340
ButtonfacadeNefs, v1.0
ButtonFacadePixelSkin, v1.46
ColorPickerPlus, v
Configator, v5.1.DEV.286
DBMCore, v
Gatherer, v3.2.3
Gladius, vr20110302184932
Grid, v1.40000.1432-beta
GridConfigIcons, v40000-1
GridCooldownText, v
GridIndicatorCornerIcons, v40000-2
GridIndicatorCornerText, v1.4.2
GridIndicatorSideIcons, v40000-2
GridIndicatorSidePlus, v40000-2
GridManaBars, v1.04
GridStatusHots, v4.0.1.2b
GridStatusRaidDebuff, vv3.1
GridStatusRaidIcons, v40000-2
GridStatusShield, v1.23
LitePanels, v40000.1
SharedMedia, v3.0.1-177
SlideBar, v3.2.3 (<%codename%>)
BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v4.0.6.40000 <us>
(ck=2fe)
As a result LitePanel doesn't show up on my UI and I have no idea to how fix this [I'm also pretty new to LUA :C].

Please help!
  Reply With Quote
03-14-11, 08:47 PM   #307
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Clynikal View Post
As a result LitePanel doesn't show up on my UI and I have no idea to how fix this [I'm also pretty new to LUA :C].
Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("LiteStats", {
{   name = "BlackBar", 
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 20,
    width = "100%", height = 30,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 0.5,
}, -- this is line 291

{   name = "BorderTop", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "TOP", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
{   name = "BorderBottom", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
}, { bottom = 150, top = 10 });
lpanels:ApplyLayout("n:nil r:nil", "LiteStats", "AnotherLayout")
fix'd!
  Reply With Quote
03-14-11, 10:01 PM   #308
Clynikal
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Clynikal's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Katae View Post
Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("LiteStats", {
{   name = "BlackBar", 
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 20,
    width = "100%", height = 30,
    bg_color = "0 0 0", bg_alpha = 0.5,
}, -- this is line 291

{   name = "BorderTop", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "TOP", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
{   name = "BorderBottom", parent = "BlackBar",
    anchor_to = "BOTTOM", 
    width = "100%", height = 1,
    bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
}, { bottom = 150, top = 10 });
lpanels:ApplyLayout("n:nil r:nil", "LiteStats", "AnotherLayout")
fix'd!
Thanks for the fast reply! But I'm still having issues T_T After I placed the code in and fired up WoW LitePanels doesn't show up at all. I figured I may have goofed somewhere in the layout.lua file so I did a clean install of LitePanels and tried out your fixed code again. Nothing. LiteStats shows up just fine and is working perfectly but LitePanels doesn't seem to want to show up.

tldr; Tried out the code yet LitePanels refuses to show up on my UI.
  Reply With Quote
03-14-11, 11:05 PM   #309
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
should be:
lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "LiteStats", "AnotherLayout")

missed that bit
  Reply With Quote
04-13-11, 04:19 AM   #310
undert819
A Kobold Labourer
 
undert819's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Hi,man. I've just get to know this Addon.And I think I'll like it.
But here's some questions I want to ask:
I used to use the code down here as a single Addon ,to creat a button that shows or hide some UIforms.(Like LUI)
Code:
local Minimaphide = CreateFrame("Button", "Minimaphide", UIParent);
Minimaphide:SetWidth(32); Minimaphide:SetHeight(32); Minimaphide:SetPoint("TOPRIGHT",0,-16);
Minimaphide:RegisterForClicks("AnyUp");
Minimaphide:SetScript("OnClick", function() MinimapButton_OnClick() end)
Minimaphide:SetTexture("interface\\AddOns\\LitePanels\\media\\buttontex.tga")
Minimaphide:SetVertexColor (1,1,1,1)
        
function MinimapButton_OnClick()
if (Minimap:IsVisible()) then
HideUIPanel(Minimap);
Minimaphide:SetAlpha(0)
else
ShowUIPanel(Minimap);
Minimaphide:SetAlpha(1)
end
end
Now ,I want to creat a whole new out look with LitePanles.
I want to know if I can add this in to layout.lua of LitePanles.
If it will do , where shall I add?

above this:
Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("Load For All", {
......
or above this:
Code:
    {
     name = "LT_MM",parent["Minimap"]
     strata = "BACKGROUND", level = 1,
        anchor_to ["TOPRIGHT"],
        anchor_from ["TOPRIGHT"],
        x_off = 0, y_off =-16,
        width = 128, height = 128,
        bg_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha [1],
        gradient = "H",
        gradient_alpha [0],
        tex_file ["interface\\AddOns\\LitePanels\\media\\MiniMap.tga"],
        mouse [true],
        },
Please help !
  Reply With Quote
04-14-11, 01:32 AM   #311
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Your code can be standalone, I believe. You can leave it by itself outside of litepanels code.
  Reply With Quote
05-10-11, 06:03 PM   #312
Nitedeamon
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Gradients

Hey I was wondering if there was a way for the vertical gradient to start at the bottom and fade out as it moved upwards into the panel, instead of it starting at the top and fading out as it moves downward into the panel.
  Reply With Quote
05-10-11, 07:40 PM   #313
Melikae
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Melikae's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
I did that with some panels, code for one panel, which is just a black shadowy bar at the bottom of my screen getting more translucent to the top:
Code:
		bg_color = "0,0,0",	gradient_color = "0,0,0",
		bg_alpha = 0.8,		gradient_alpha = 0,
So I guess setting the gradient_alpha to 0 let's the panel fade out in the direction of the gradient (for a panel anchored to the BOTTOM this would then be top).

Switching around the gradient_alpha and bg_alpha should then switch the fading to top-to-bottom...
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created.
This has made a lot of people very angry and was widely regarded as a bad move. - Douglas Adams
  Reply With Quote
05-11-11, 12:06 AM   #314
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Whats the parent bind i should make for Player's cast bar?
and how do i find out what should i put for "Parent = ?"

Last edited by red8981 : 05-11-11 at 02:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05-12-11, 05:54 AM   #315
Nitedeamon
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Melikae View Post
I did that with some panels, code for one panel, which is just a black shadowy bar at the bottom of my screen getting more translucent to the top:
Code:
		bg_color = "0,0,0",	gradient_color = "0,0,0",
		bg_alpha = 0.8,		gradient_alpha = 0,
So I guess setting the gradient_alpha to 0 let's the panel fade out in the direction of the gradient (for a panel anchored to the BOTTOM this would then be top).

Switching around the gradient_alpha and bg_alpha should then switch the fading to top-to-bottom...
Thanks a ton for this, worked like a charm....heres a picture of the final product.

  Reply With Quote
05-26-11, 06:40 PM   #316
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Hi, I am trying out litepanels which means i am new =P
I am trying to attach a box on to my stance bar and i am using bartender.
what would the parent name be?
and same as dominos, =P
thanks

Last edited by red8981 : 05-26-11 at 10:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 01:06 PM   #317
alpmave
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by red8981 View Post
Hi, I am trying out litepanels which means i am new =P
I am trying to attach a box on to my stance bar and i am using bartender.
what would the parent name be?
and same as dominos, =P
thanks

Ive reworked my whole Interface with litepanels only a few days ago and made panels for my actionbars as well.

Because my Actionbars are at the bottom of the screen, i anchored the mainpanels to the bottom and positioned it from there using x_off and y_off.
if you want to use borders, you can set the parent of these borders to the main panels.


For example:
My main Panel is named "Mitte" and i have a top border named "MitteBorderUp" and a border at the bottom of "Mitte" named "MitteBorderDown". I set them both "parent_to = "Mitte" and anchored them to TOP/BOTTOM.

Code:
lpanels:CreateLayout("ActionBar",{
	{	name = "Mitte",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		y_off = 35,
		width = 300,
		height = 55,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 0.4,
	},
	{	name = "MitteBorderUp", parent = "Mitte",
		anchor_to = "TOP",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 1,
	},
	{	name = "MitteBorderDown", parent = "Mitte",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		bg_color = "0 0 0",
		bg_alpha = 1,
	},
	{	name = "MitteRechts", parent = "Mitte",
		anchor_to = "RIGHT",
		--y_off = 200,
		x_off = 150,
		width = 150, height = 55,
        gradient = "H",
        bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0.4, gradient_alpha = 0,
	},
	{	name = "MitteRechtsBorderUp", parent = "MitteRechts",
		anchor_to = "TOP",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		gradient = "H",
		bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0.8, gradient_alpha = 0,
	},
	{	name = "MitteRechtsBorderDown", parent = "MitteRechts",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		gradient = "H",
		bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0.8, gradient_alpha = 0,
	},
	{	name = "MitteLinks", parent = "Mitte",
		anchor_to = "LEFT",
		--y_off = 200,
		x_off = -150,
		width = 150, height = "100%",
        gradient = "H",
        bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0, gradient_alpha = 0.4,
	},
	{	name = "MitteLinksBorderUp", parent = "MitteLinks",
		anchor_to = "TOP",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		gradient = "H",
		bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0, gradient_alpha = 0.8,
	},
	{	name = "MitteLinksBorderDown", parent = "MitteLinks",
		anchor_to = "BOTTOM",
		width = "100%",
		height = 1,
		gradient = "H",
		bg_color = "0 0 0", gradient_color = "0 0 0",
        bg_alpha = 0, gradient_alpha = 0.8,
	},
}); lpanels:ApplyLayout(nil, "ActionBar")
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 01:10 PM   #318
alpmave
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
I have a question regarding scripts in panels.


I want to create a backgroundpanel for my raidframes, but it should only be displayed, when im actually in a raid/group.

Does anyone know, if
1. this is possible
2. if it is: how can i reach that goal?


Im pretty new to the whole lua/wow api world and would be grateful if you have any hints
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 02:37 PM   #319
red8981
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks.
But I am asking for a parent name Q.Q
like you ask for a raid frame, it is the same as my action bars.
I only want it shows up when the acion bar exist.
such thing as stance/pet bar.
  Reply With Quote
05-30-11, 02:42 PM   #320
Lily.Petal
A Molten Giant
 
Lily.Petal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 540
Originally Posted by red8981 View Post
Thanks.
But I am asking for a parent name Q.Q
like you ask for a raid frame, it is the same as my action bars.
I only want it shows up when the acion bar exist.
such thing as stance/pet bar.
You would anchor it to "ActionBar" parent. Type /fstack in game and go over your action bars. If you are using Bartender, the action bar itself (not the button) is "BT4Bar1", buttons would be "BT4Button#"; # obviously the number of the button.
__________________

Aggro Color to KG Panels Borders - Nibelheim
Lua Based UI Hider - Nibelheim
Custom LUA PowerText - Stuf - Nibelheim, Seerah
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off