Quantcast
Login Server Busy? - Page 10 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-14-10, 10:59 AM   #181
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
Originally Posted by Xrystal View Post
Hmm, I ran the installer and let the installer install where it wanted .. Program Files was where it installed it to instead of the usual Users\Public\Games folder.
same here bliz defaulted the install to ProgramFiles(x86) directory instead of the public directory.
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
 
07-14-10, 11:09 AM   #182
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Zork... tried that and no change.

My account has been active for the past several years, without interruption. So I doubt that is the cause of this mess.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
 
07-14-10, 11:14 AM   #183
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
In my experience the following issue is happening.

The EU forum tells your that your account is active, but if you log into the us forum it will tell you YOU HAVE NO ACTIVE ACCOUNT ATTACHED.

The thing is: when I log in on EU forums and open the US forum in a seconds tab I can access the beta forums which I cannot otherwise.

That is pretty damn wierd!
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
 
07-14-10, 11:14 AM   #184
Borlox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Borlox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Petrah View Post
Zork... tried that and no change.

My account has been active for the past several years, without interruption. So I doubt that is the cause of this mess.
Same for me, the account is active since its creation.
I get the same message, when I try to login with some random, non-existent accounts (like [email protected]ple).
 
07-14-10, 11:17 AM   #185
AlleyKat
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
AlleyKat's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 93
Originally Posted by Borlox View Post
Same for me, the account is active since its creation.
I get the same message, when I try to login with some random, non-existent accounts (like [email protected]ple).
why are u trying enter to my battle.net account?
 
07-14-10, 11:21 AM   #186
Darkseid
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by AlleyKat View Post
why are u trying enter to my battle.net account?
Are we not supposed to use B.net accounts?

When I try entering in my non b.net account name I just get an unable to connect error. I don't get the busy error. I still can't get on regardless though .
 
07-14-10, 11:26 AM   #187
Cralor
Mmm... cookies!!!
 
Cralor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 772
Originally Posted by Darkseid View Post
Are we not supposed to use B.net accounts?

When I try entering in my non b.net account name I just get an unable to connect error. I don't get the busy error. I still can't get on regardless though .
AlleyKat was being funny.

Yes, you are suppose to use your Battle.net account.
__________________
Never be satisfied with satisfactory.
 
07-14-10, 11:35 AM   #188
Mokhtar
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Raaaaaah /wrist !
Need... to ... enter...
 
07-14-10, 01:15 PM   #189
Ravendwyr
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Ravendwyr's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 139
I'm in the Cataclysm beta! LOL jk the servers are down.
__________________
Twitter | Player
 
07-14-10, 01:15 PM   #190
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
Can anyone explain me why entering any other fake E-Mail brings the same error?

Does he even try to connect? I don't think so.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
 
07-14-10, 01:16 PM   #191
neverg
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
neverg's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Can anyone explain me why entering any other fake E-Mail brings the same error?

Does he even try to connect? I don't think so.
Yep, it does. Doesn't matter what you enter, same result.
 
07-14-10, 01:22 PM   #192
AtliThor
Now in color!
 
AtliThor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Can anyone explain me why entering any other fake E-Mail brings the same error?

Does he even try to connect? I don't think so.
Yep. Checked it, there is a connection to the public-beta.logon.battle.net domain. It just seems to give the same error message for every email/b.net account that isn't registered for the beta.

Edit: And by saying "not registered for the beta" I am assuming those of us who get this error have not yet been "synced" to the beta servers.
 
07-14-10, 01:27 PM   #193
Cralor
Mmm... cookies!!!
 
Cralor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 772
Code:
  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1 
  2     8 ms    11 ms    12 ms  73.172.0.1 
  3    12 ms    17 ms     9 ms  68.85.184.89 
  4    10 ms     9 ms    10 ms  te-0-3-0-2-ar01.needham.ma.boston.comcast.net [68.87.144.241] 
  5    19 ms    26 ms    16 ms  pos-2-2-0-0-cr01.newyork.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.93.185] 
  6    18 ms    16 ms    25 ms  pos-0-2-0-0-pe01.111eighthave.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.86.74] 
  7    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  192.205.37.33 
  8   102 ms   164 ms   105 ms  cr1.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.122.81.58] 
  9   103 ms   102 ms   119 ms  cr2.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.1.2] 
 10   103 ms   103 ms   102 ms  cr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.2.53] 
 11   101 ms   105 ms   101 ms  cr2.dvmco.ip.att.net [12.122.31.85] 
 12   101 ms   101 ms   114 ms  cr1.slkut.ip.att.net [12.122.30.25] 
 13   106 ms   102 ms   102 ms  cr2.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.30.30] 
 14   111 ms   104 ms   102 ms  cr84.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.123.30.249] 
 15   102 ms   100 ms   102 ms  gar5.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.129.25] 
 16   292 ms   169 ms   208 ms  12.122.255.74 
 17   102 ms   101 ms   103 ms  12.129.193.242 
 18  12.129.209.109  reports: Destination net unreachable.

Trace complete.
Anything of meaning here?
__________________
Never be satisfied with satisfactory.
 
07-14-10, 01:35 PM   #194
Shefki
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Shefki's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 31
No their firewalls filter ICMP and 12.129.*.* is their netblock. So you got there just fine.
 
07-14-10, 01:46 PM   #195
Sythalin
Curse staff
 
Sythalin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 680
Got one better for you guys. Just checked my copied character history:

Personal character copies left: 4
Pre-made copies left: 3 (starts at 4 mind you)

Status
You have no characters that are in the process of being copied.
You have no characters that were successfully or unsuccessfully copied.

Yet I'm still down one pre-made. This is getting aggravating....
 
07-14-10, 01:59 PM   #196
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
As soon as you enter the "@" in your account the connect takes a completly different route.

If you ping "public-beta.logon.battle.net" you get an answer from 12.129.206.109 that the IP 12.129.236.252 you are looking for is not available.

This is basically what denies the connect.

The connection log says
7/14 21:50:55.199 Connecting to 12.129.236.252:1119
7/14 21:50:55.636 GRUNT: state: LOGIN_STATE_FAILED result: LOGIN_AUTH_OUTAGE

So whatever this is but we are getting no correct answer from "public-beta.logon.battle.net"

http://public-beta.logon.battle.net:1119/
http://12.129.236.252:1119/

An idea I had is to use port forwarding for PORT: 1119 (sitting behind a router)

I'm gonna try that.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)

Last edited by zork : 07-14-10 at 02:05 PM.
 
07-14-10, 02:03 PM   #197
Grimsin
A Molten Giant
 
Grimsin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 990
so what do we do to fix it though? lol. i already noticed that GRUNT: state: LOGIN_STATE_FAILED result: LOGIN_AUTH_OUTAGE in the log...
__________________
"Are we there yet?"

GrimUI
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
 
07-14-10, 02:04 PM   #198
Naria
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
pinging www.microsoft.com returns a "request timed out" message. it doesnt mean that their website is down... it just means that they decided to setup their firewall properly to limit their exposure to hackers...

now, i am getting the same server is busy error. but when i try to use a friends account that has been playing for a few week, it works. on the same computer.

this just tells me that this "server is busy" message is the default message when encountering an error or when the server is unable to log you in in this build.
 
07-14-10, 02:08 PM   #199
Cralor
Mmm... cookies!!!
 
Cralor's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 772
UPDATE!

If I type in my CORRECT information, I receive "You have been disconnected."
__________________
Never be satisfied with satisfactory.
 
07-14-10, 02:08 PM   #200
kneeki
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
kneeki's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 134
I'm having this same issue. Checked my Config.wtf:
Code:
SET realmlist "public-beta.logon.battle.net"
SET patchlist "us.version.worldofwarcraft.com"
SET portal "public-beta"
to ensure the server settings were correct, they were. Also checked my connection.log:
Code:
7/14 12:57:44.592  Login program=WoW platform=Win locale=enUS
7/14 12:57:44.673  Component WoW.Win.12479
7/14 12:57:44.691  Component WoW.base.12479
7/14 12:57:44.714  Component WoW.enUS.12479
7/14 12:57:44.733  Component Tool.Win.1555
7/14 12:57:44.768  GRUNT: state: LOGIN_STATE_CONNECTING result: LOGIN_OK 
7/14 12:57:44.784  Connecting to 12.129.236.252:1119
7/14 12:57:44.918  GRUNT: state: LOGIN_STATE_FAILED result: LOGIN_AUTH_OUTAGE 
7/14 12:57:44.933  Disconnected from fcec810c
7/14 12:57:44.961  GRUNT: state: LOGIN_STATE_FAILED result: LOGIN_AUTH_OUTAGE 
7/14 12:57:44.998  Login program=WoW platform=Win locale=enUS
7/14 12:57:45.017  Component WoW.Win.12479
7/14 12:57:45.039  Component WoW.base.12479
7/14 12:57:45.058  Component WoW.enUS.12479
7/14 12:57:45.081  Component Tool.Win.1555
Same as you all. However, when I check my character copy status that I did on Tuesday, both of my characters copied over just fine. However when I try to select that character for the forums here, my character list is empty.

Last edited by kneeki : 07-14-10 at 02:13 PM. Reason: copy/pasted the WTF and LOG entries for clarity.
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Login Server Busy?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off