Thread Tools Display Modes
12-08-14, 09:15 AM   #681
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
It would have to be done by name / continent or some conversion table written. Carb is using real map id's, the information on wowhead is using their own which is surprising since they usually follow blizzards id's everywhere.
So ill have to make transition table... thats shity, its much more work to do...

Any one knows other source for quests that uses realmapis?
 
12-08-14, 10:06 AM   #682
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
So ill have to make transition table... thats shity, its much more work to do...

Any one knows other source for quests that uses realmapis?
Alas, no. Wowdb doesn't expose the real mapid. Maybe this list can help you with mapping the ids: http://wowpedia.org/MapID
 
12-08-14, 10:32 AM   #683
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by atl77 View Post
Alas, no. Wowdb doesn't expose the real mapid. Maybe this list can help you with mapping the ids: http://wowpedia.org/MapID
I will write helper function like zoneid (from wowhead) + cont id to realmapid. I seems theres no other choice...

In file Zones.lua i found zone names with ids and continents ids.

Is this actual list of continents used in Carb (from NxMapData.lua file)?

Code:
Map.MapInfo = {
	[0] = {	-- Dummy
		Name = "Instance",
		X = 0,
		Y = 0,
	},
	[1] = {
		Name = "Kalimdor",
		FileName = "Kalimdor",
		X = -1800,
		Y = 200,
	},
	[2] = {
		Name = "Eastern Kingdoms",
		FileName = "Azeroth",
		X = 5884,
		Y = -200,
	},
	[3] = {
		Name = "Outland",
		FileName = "Expansion01",
		X = 7000,
		Y = -4000,
	},
	[4] = {
		Name = "Northrend",
		FileName = "Northrend",
		X = 2500,
		Y = -3000,
	},
	[5] = {
		Name = "The Maelstrom",
		FileName = "TheMaelstromContinent",
		X = 1700,
		Y = -1500,
	},
	[6] = {
	    Name = "Pandaria",
		FileName = "Pandaria",
		X = 2500,
		Y = 2500,
	},
	[7] = {
		Name = "Draenor",
		FileName = "Draenor",
		X = -1500,
		Y = -3300,
	},
	[90] = {
		Name = "BG",
		X = 2000,
		Y = 200,
	},
	[100] = {
		Name = "Instance",
		X = 2000,
		Y = 100,
	},
}

Last edited by ircdirk : 12-08-14 at 10:45 AM.
 
12-08-14, 12:10 PM   #684
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Yep That's the continent list that gets used to build up the guide and know which maps go to which continent.
 
12-08-14, 12:40 PM   #685
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Ok, i got the continents + zones table. But i see one Zone form Zones.lua file which have continent number 8 which is not in continents from NxMapData.lua:

Code:
[737] = L["The Maelstrom"] .. "|1|85|2|8||",
Is that wrong or it has some purpose? I think The Maelstrom continent is number 5 in NxMapData.lua so it should be corrected?

Code:
[5] = {
		Name = "The Maelstrom",
		FileName = "TheMaelstromContinent",
		X = 1700,
		Y = -1500,
	},
Other thing that most Raids and Dungeons form Zones.lua are also in continent number 5 ...

Last edited by ircdirk : 12-08-14 at 12:47 PM.
 
12-08-14, 01:00 PM   #686
Ghosthree3
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 58
Having troubles where dungeons are still loading the wrong 'floor' map. Was happening in vanilla dungeons to me yesterday - Lower Blackrock - makes the map pretty much useless.
 
12-08-14, 01:27 PM   #687
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Ok, i got the continents + zones table. But i see one Zone form Zones.lua file which have continent number 8 which is not in continents from NxMapData.lua:

Code:
[737] = L["The Maelstrom"] .. "|1|85|2|8||",
Is that wrong or it has some purpose? I think The Maelstrom continent is number 5 in NxMapData.lua so it should be corrected?

Code:
[5] = {
		Name = "The Maelstrom",
		FileName = "TheMaelstromContinent",
		X = 1700,
		Y = -1500,
	},
Other thing that most Raids and Dungeons form Zones.lua are also in continent number 5 ...
Yes it should be 5. As for dungeons & raids, carbonite see's the faction 3 continent 5 and knows it needs to translate that, looking at the zoneId further in and calculating which continent it really is.
 
12-08-14, 01:34 PM   #688
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
Yes it should be 5. As for dungeons & raids, carbonite see's the faction 3 continent 5 and knows it needs to translate that, looking at the zoneId further in and calculating which continent it really is.
But what with The Maelstrom continent 8 in my first question?

So with Dungeons & Raids... Is it posible to set Quest in Dungeon map?
 
12-08-14, 02:05 PM   #689
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
The maelstrom I answered "Yes it should be 5"

And yes, quests are per zone, they don't ever look at the continent. So having a dungeon's area ID in a quest should work.
 
12-08-14, 02:09 PM   #690
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
The maelstrom I answered "Yes it should be 5"

And yes, quests are per zone, they don't ever look at the continent. So having a dungeon's area ID in a quest should work.
No that Rythal see this line in Zones.lua:

Code:
[737] = L["The Maelstrom"] .. "|1|85|2|8||",
Its continent 8?? Why? Souldnt Maelstorm be in Maelstorm?
 
12-08-14, 02:12 PM   #691
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Yes... that's what i'm saying, your right it should be 5.. I don't know why it's 8 currently.
 
12-08-14, 02:16 PM   #692
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
Yes... that's what i'm saying, your right it should be 5.. I don't know why it's 8 currently.
Ok ok... missunderstanding here
 
12-08-14, 10:05 PM   #693
Aalwein
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Aalwein's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 147
I'm not sure if this is a bug or an option is disabled, but when I zoom out on the map to the "Blizzard layer," the map does not react when I mouse over the zones. So I can't see the generic zone map, just the "continent"-level zoom. This also makes it so I can't see flight paths within all the zones except the one I'm in.

I'm leaning towards bug, because once I visit another zone, it will start to work on the map when I mouseover it - once I relog it is broke again.

Screenshot shows how the mouse cursor (cursor is invisible in screenshot, but it's hovering right on the 'W') is over Shadowmoon Valley but it's not trigger the detailed view. Occurs everywhere, not just Draenor.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wow-64 2014-12-08 20-03-37-62.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	290.1 KB
ID:	8349  
__________________
Aalwein | Jaberwocky
Die by the Arrow | YouTube | Facebook | Twitter

Last edited by Aalwein : 12-09-14 at 02:19 AM. Reason: attached image
 
12-09-14, 01:58 AM   #694
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Code:
[737] = L["The Maelstrom"] .. "|1|85|2|8||",
If I remember correctly this was changed some time ago and was probably based on the info from the function in Carbonite/NxMap.lua at line 8405. It'd be nice if someone can take a look at it.

P.S. Who is in charge of the pull requests?
 
12-09-14, 02:38 AM   #695
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Ok found maps that are not in Zones.lua:

Code:
(ids are from wowhead zones, not realmapids)
array(18) {
  [1477]=>
  string(24) "NOT FOUND: sunken temple"
  [876]=>
  string(20) "NOT FOUND: gm island"
  [457]=>
  string(25) "NOT FOUND: the veiled sea"
  [25]=>
  string(29) "NOT FOUND: blackrock mountain"
  [7107]=>
  string(36) "NOT FOUND: tarren mill vs southshore"
  [6615]=>
  string(27) "NOT FOUND: domination point"
  [6677]=>
  string(26) "NOT FOUND: fall of shan bu"
  [6852]=>
  string(26) "NOT FOUND: proving grounds"
  [6863]=>
  string(32) "NOT FOUND: the secret ingredient"
  [6575]=>
  string(25) "NOT FOUND: lion's landing"
  [6613]=>
  string(37) "NOT FOUND: pursuing the black harvest"
  [6419]=>
  string(27) "NOT FOUND: peak of serenity"
  [6673]=>
  string(23) "NOT FOUND: to the skies"
  [6666]=>
  string(27) "NOT FOUND: stormsea landing"
  [6675]=>
  string(28) "NOT FOUND: the thunder forge"
  [6716]=>
  string(37) "NOT FOUND: troves of the thunder king"
  [7083]=>
  string(29) "NOT FOUND: defense of karabor"
  [6756]=>
  string(19) "NOT FOUND: faralohn"
}
I dont know if these should be added. Rathal?

Shouldnt Shattrath City be twice in Zones.lua? Like its in Outland and Draenor...

Last edited by ircdirk : 12-09-14 at 04:28 AM.
 
12-09-14, 03:15 AM   #696
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Code:
[737] = L["The Maelstrom"] .. "|1|85|2|8||",
If I remember correctly this was changed some time ago and was probably based on the info from the function in Carbonite/NxMap.lua at line 8405. It'd be nice if someone can take a look at it.
Hmmm... so thouse continents ids are not the same as in NxMapData.lua... Weird...
 
12-09-14, 04:24 AM   #697
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Shouldnt Shattrath City be twice in Zones.lua? Like its in Outland and Draenor...
I don't know what version are you using but in my Carbonite\Data\Zones.lua there is no entries for Outland or Draenor. And there should be only one entry in the localizations Zones.lua files.
 
12-09-14, 04:32 AM   #698
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
I don't know what version are you using but in my Carbonite\Data\Zones.lua there is no entries for Outland or Draenor. And there should be only one entry in the localizations Zones.lua files.
Most recent version and there are Dreanor zones in there, after line #272:

https://github.com/Rythal/Carbonite/...Zones.lua#L273

Also u can find Outland there too...

So download most recent version
 
12-09-14, 05:42 AM   #699
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Most recent version and there are Dreanor zones in there, after line #272:

https://github.com/Rythal/Carbonite/...Zones.lua#L273

Also u can find Outland there too...

So download most recent version
Zones not there subzones.
Shattrath City is a Talador subzone in WoD (so far).

P.S. Pushed the updated Zones.lua to git pleas check for errors: Zones.lua

Last edited by nelegalno2 : 12-09-14 at 06:19 AM.
 
12-09-14, 05:51 AM   #700
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Zones not there subzones.

P.S. Working on updated Zones.lua
For me that are Zones:

Nx.Zones = {

I dont know WoW API, in there they may be subzones... But in Carb i see them as Zones and they match Wowhead Zones.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » WOD/Pre-patch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off