Quantcast
moveanything where is the tower control frame located? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-06-10, 04:01 AM   #1
Mordaki987
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Question moveanything where is the tower control frame located?

I'm wanting to move the tower control frames but i can't find out where they are located in the moveanything 3.3. I've tried looking everywhere but don't see anything saying tower control frames with something for me to check or uncheck to be able to move them to where i would like them. any help would be most appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
09-06-10, 03:06 PM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,359
It's been a while since I moved them, but I think it's "AlwaysUpFrame", or something to that effect.

Edit: Sorry, I was thinking of the addon "MoveIt". I installed MoveAnything, and don't even have that frame visible, so I can't find a name for it in "MoveAnything".

Last edited by jeffy162 : 09-06-10 at 04:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-06-10, 03:20 PM   #3
Mordaki987
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
yeah and theres nothing called always up frame in moveanything. i know it has to do with the worldstate but i don't see anything dealing with world state either. grr this is so frustrating
  Reply With Quote
09-06-10, 03:36 PM   #4
Clyde_Mobster
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
the frame is called: WorldStateCaptureBar1

with MoveAnything it should be under the battlegrounds/pvp menu as "flag capture timer bar"

or you can type: /move WorldStateCaptureBar1
  Reply With Quote
09-06-10, 04:53 PM   #5
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,359
OK. I tried that option, and get a message in chat that the bar has to be visible to modify it. I'm trying to figure out why it wasn't visible. I was in Hellfire Peninsula, and every time I have been there before today, that frame has been up, sooo........ Thoroughly confused now.
  Reply With Quote
09-07-10, 10:27 AM   #6
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
Isn't that the WorldStateFrame for the "Horde: 2 Alliance: 1" text in HFP? (and similar in EPL, Silithus, Terokkar, Zangarmarsh, Nagrand, and WG?)
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
09-07-10, 11:45 AM   #7
Guardix
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Neither the capturebar or the alwaysupframe is movable right away, the need to be created before you can take action. You need to hook WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame_Update and play with the variables: NUM_ALWAYS_UP_UI_FRAMES and NUM_EXTENDED_UI_FRAMES.

When NUM_ALWAYS_UP_UI_FRAMES is set to 1, the first AlwaysUpFrame is created.

edit: Forgot to actually answer the question :/.

MoveAnything doesn't support moving AlwaysUpFrameX nor WorldStateCaptureBarX. However I think the AlwaysUpFrames are pointed to WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame, so if you move that frame, the newly created AlwaysUpFrames will move with it.

The WorldStateCaptureBarX is placed below the Minimap and is therefore often supported in Minimap AddOns (Chinchilla for instance).
__________________

Last edited by Guardix : 09-07-10 at 11:50 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-07-10, 04:06 PM   #8
Wagthaa
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
It's listed as "Top Center Status Display" under Miscellaneous and as someone said it's actual frame name is indeed WorldStateAlwaysUpFrame.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » moveanything where is the tower control frame located?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off