Thread Tools Display Modes
11-25-10, 11:29 PM   #1
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Weird error

Thought i might just ask here, i'm getting this error each time i leave an instance group and have no clue where it could come from

Code:
..\AddOns\oUF\elements\ricons.lua line 8:
   Usage: GetRaidTargetIndex(unit)
Anyone has a clue ?
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
  Reply With Quote
11-26-10, 12:21 AM   #2
yj589794
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 314
Looks like the update routine is being called for an invalid unit id (i.e. self.unit is nil).

Is the error from the oUF_Caellian available here?
  Reply With Quote
11-26-10, 12:33 AM   #3
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
The default Blizzard error frame would show you a dump of locals, which should help you see why.
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote
11-26-10, 02:15 AM   #4
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by yj589794 View Post
Looks like the update routine is being called for an invalid unit id (i.e. self.unit is nil).

Is the error from the oUF_Caellian available here?

No, it comes from my local version, future release

And the error comes from:

Code:
local updateAllElements = function(frame)
	for _, v in ipairs(frame.__elements) do
		v(frame, "UpdateElement", frame.unit)
	end
end

Originally Posted by haste View Post
The default Blizzard error frame would show you a dump of locals, which should help you see why.

Understood, never underestimate default features

Code:
Message: Interface\AddOns\oUF\elements\ricons.lua:8: Usage: GetRaidTargetIndex(unit)
Time: 11/26/10 08:58:54
Count: 1
Stack: [C]: ?
Interface\AddOns\oUF\elements\ricons.lua:8: in function <Interface\AddOns\oUF\elements\ricons.lua:7>
(tail call): ?
Interface\AddOns\oUF_Caellian\oUF_cMain.lua:622: in function <Interface\AddOns\oUF_Caellian\oUF_cMain.lua:620>
(tail call): ?

Locals: (*temporary) = nil
Hmm yeah i can see why the error, annoying though, thanks
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
  Reply With Quote
11-26-10, 06:49 AM   #5
haste
Featured Artist
 
haste's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,027
Does that mean you've solved it? I can't see why from the error least :P
__________________
「貴方は1人じゃないよ」
  Reply With Quote
11-26-10, 08:37 AM   #6
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by haste View Post
Does that mean you've solved it? I can't see why from the error least :P
Sadly no, here's the code it comes from

Code:
local updateAllElements = function(frame)
	for _, v in ipairs(frame.__elements) do
		v(frame, "UpdateElement", frame.unit) -- LINE 622
	end
end
Then in the layout creation:

Code:
	self:RegisterEvent("RAID_ROSTER_UPDATE", updateAllElements)
	self:RegisterEvent("PARTY_MEMBERS_CHANGED", updateAllElements)
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
  Reply With Quote
11-27-10, 05:51 AM   #7
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
Oh I think that matches my post about a ForceUpdate functionality of header units.

Due to the party/raid bug we need some kind of ForceUpdate on Party/Raid roster change.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
11-28-10, 12:24 PM   #8
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by zork View Post
Oh I think that matches my post about a ForceUpdate functionality of header units.

Due to the party/raid bug we need some kind of ForceUpdate on Party/Raid roster change.
Has anyone found another way to fix party/raid frames elements not updating ?
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
  Reply With Quote
11-28-10, 12:41 PM   #9
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 363
Yes, update oUF.
  Reply With Quote
11-28-10, 01:06 PM   #10
Caellian
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Caellian's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by ForeverTheGM View Post
Hm yeah, been a while since i checked haste's github.
__________________
if (sizeof(workload) > sizeof(brain_capacity)) { die('System Overload'); }
  Reply With Quote
11-29-10, 01:59 AM   #11
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,740
What? You don't read the bible? 1.5.5 is live btw.
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW)

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
11-29-10, 08:30 AM   #12
Lyelu
A Cyclonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
I thought yj made a good guess?

I copied my code bit here, but now I kinda put an "if it exists" before I do anything in my oUF since I was erroring so bad that I was causing wow fatal exe errors.

Try an if statement in there? Something like:

Code:
if (v.Health) then v.Health:Update() end
Of course I'm just a noob, so I'll go be quiet now.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Weird error


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off