Quantcast
Quest 34028 bad data - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-04-15, 04:53 AM   #1
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Quest 34028 bad data

Hi Quest ID 24028 has a bad data waypoint, data from wowhead is false (tested on alliance side) Position to finish is in Gorgrond 69.6 , 26.1 an not frostfireridge searched about one our to find greetings samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
02-04-15, 08:16 AM   #2
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 812
Use quest data gathering and upload your data
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
02-04-15, 04:40 PM   #3
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
hope <ou get my data, because for the moment i'll test win10 with all my programs :-)

greetings Samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
02-04-15, 11:36 PM   #4
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 812
Win10 on your host? U dont use virtual machine to test new OS?
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 02:59 AM   #5
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
have a second hdd in swap in bios for boot, just for testing purposes and some hardware problems with network in virtual mode.

If os get's a crash easily can run main system, it is a bit complicate as in vrtual mode but this way Issues can be found in games for e.g. better performance.

Greetings Samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 03:35 AM   #6
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
If the uploader doesn't work in Win10, you can still use the website
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 05:49 AM   #7
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 812
Should work in win7+
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 01:21 PM   #8
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Off topic... but how is win10? I don't usually like jumping to the new OS right away, but I really want the Microsoft Augmented Reality and it'll require it.
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 01:36 PM   #9
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Win10 TechPreview is full of official MS recording software for keyboard, mouse, cam, mic, screen, you name it... (a.k.a. spyware) so be very careful what are you doing in it if it's connected to the net. Other than that it's still to unstable for me.
  Reply With Quote
02-05-15, 02:27 PM   #10
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 812
Ill test win10 when its official released, first on VM.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
02-06-15, 01:11 AM   #11
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Ill test win10 when its official released, first on VM.
Good idea, MS claims they'll remove the spyware from the final product...

Altough testing the TP on a VM or dedicated machine without entering sensitive data and giving it access to local resources shouldn't be a problem. Unfortunately a lot of people are currently using Win10 as main OS without knowing they are supplying private/sensitive info to MS.

Last edited by nelegalno2 : 02-06-15 at 01:15 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-06-15, 03:58 AM   #12
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
I use it not as main os, don't run main hdd if running win10, aside from playing wow i use it only to test a few programs (performance is much better than in win7), run it as local user, this way can test the enviorment at home (Soundsystem and other wifi network systems) without shareing much data with ms

My PC is in this case a vm without vm software, no data is shared with main os,

From what I have seen so far, for my purposes a change from win7 to win10 is longtime plan after win10 is rolled out, have tested win8 and dropped it after using the preview about 4 hours.

To tell something about performance have installed most software which is running on win7 and have a about 50 percent better performance in wow for e.g. fps arround 120 up from 50-60 in stable places not tested in raid yet.

Apps are a bit silly for e.g skype app is useless because of no groupconference possiblity. other apps same if you run a pdf you have downloaded you can read with app but in browser you have to install an exe to use, so for what i need apps if i need for other things another program?

greetings Samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Quests Module » Quest 34028 bad data

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off