Quantcast
Action bars broke - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-14-20, 02:43 PM   #1
Mythirion
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Exclamation Action bars broke

I've started on a new realm and deleted and re-installed RealUI's addon zip. For some reason, when I hit INSTALL GRID and Bartender are broken.

https://imgur.com/a/NiUsS63 - can't attach imgur albums apparently

Tried logging into another realm and the installation of RealUI was fine, I have the actionbars etc. where they're supposed to go.

Last edited by Mythirion : 10-14-20 at 02:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-14-20, 04:03 PM   #2
kaelindel
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5
This is also happening constantly to me. I thought it was just one character, deleted his savedvariables and remade the toon, same issue.

Nuked my whole UI to start fresh on my main. Initialization went fine. Logged to disable an unrelated addon, logged back in and it's absolutely housed just like this. What is going on?
  Reply With Quote
10-14-20, 11:52 PM   #3
Goate
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Just adding to this thread to say I'm still having this issue after the update on 10/14 after doing a clean install and updating the addons. Everything else seems to be fine except for action bars.
  Reply With Quote
10-15-20, 12:34 AM   #4
Stevenlandry
Premium Member
 
Stevenlandry's Avatar
Premium Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
is it a new toon that started at a higher level? I had the same problem but once i picked my spec my bars and grid went try to where there were to be at
__________________
"I fear the day that technology will surpass our human interaction. the world will have a generation of idiots" Albert Einstein

Ripshawn YouTube channel

RipShawn Twitch channel
  Reply With Quote
10-15-20, 12:40 AM   #5
Triksterism
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Triksterism's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
Type /bartender then click the big [Bartender] button. In the options disable Bag Bar, Micro Menu, Status Tracking Bar, and Blizzard Art Bar.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-15-20, 06:21 PM   #6
Goate
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
I hid all of that but the buttons themselves aren't skinned. Also, there's no visibility conditionals so they're showing all the time.


Last edited by Goate : 10-15-20 at 06:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 08:28 AM   #7
joypunk
A Scalebane Royal Guard
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 449
These are the two LUA errors I'm getting that I believe are causing the initialization script to fail:

Code:
x1  nibRealUI\Core.lua:200: attempt to index field 'current' (a nil value)
Stack: [string "@nibRealUI\Core.lua"]:200: in function <nibRealUI\Core.lua:194>
[string "@nibRealUI\Core.lua"]:495: in function <nibRealUI\Core.lua:461>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:70: in function <Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:65>
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:527: in function 'EnableAddon'
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:630: in function <Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:615>
Time: 2020/10/16 09:23:23 Index: 1/3
RealUI Version: 2.2.3
Locals:
None
Code:
x1  nibRealUI\Infobar\Blocks.lua:1994: attempt to index field 'current' (a nil value)
Stack: [string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Blocks.lua"]:1994: in function <nibRealUI\Infobar\Blocks.lua:1993>
[string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Blocks.lua"]:2024: in function 'OnEnable'
[string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Bar.lua"]:403: in function 'AddBlock'
[string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Bar.lua"]:468: in function '?'
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:119: in function <...ugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:119>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:29: in function <...ugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:25>
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:64: in function 'Fire'
[string "@Masque\Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1-4.lua"]:49: in function 'NewDataObject'
[string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Blocks.lua"]:2015: in function 'CreateBlocks'
[string "@nibRealUI\Infobar\Bar.lua"]:1025: in function <nibRealUI\Infobar\Bar.lua:1014>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:70: in function <Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:65>
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:527: in function 'EnableAddon'
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:540: in function 'EnableAddon'
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-13.lua"]:630: in function <Masque\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:615>
Time: 2020/10/16 09:23:23 Index: 2/3
RealUI Version: 2.2.3
Locals:
None
I have tried downgrading/upgrading various Masque versions but they all result in these same two errors.
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 09:57 AM   #8
Lukas 45
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Stevenlandry View Post
is it a new toon that started at a higher level? I had the same problem but once i picked my spec my bars and grid went try to where there were to be at
This is most likely the cause.
When you make an Allied Race character, you don't have a specialization picked, and RealUI doesn't know how to deal with that. So Bartender and Grid (whose profiles depend on your spec/role) completely breaks because it can't apply one of the presets.
Activated a spec, and it fixed itself
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 10:12 AM   #9
joypunk
A Scalebane Royal Guard
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 449
That makes sense to me. Every char I've tried it on so far has been a level 1. I'll get to level 10 and report back.
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 11:52 AM   #10
joypunk
A Scalebane Royal Guard
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 449
Still not working for me after I've chosen a spec... it's different but still not right.

I now get this error:

Code:
x1  nibRealUI\Modules\ActionBars.lua:293: attempt to index field 'ZoneAbilityBar' (a nil value)
Stack: [string "@nibRealUI\Modules\ActionBars.lua"]:293: in function 'ApplyABSettings'
[string "@nibRealUI\Modules\ActionBars.lua"]:446: in function '?'
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:119: in function <...ugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:119>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:29: in function <...ugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:25>
[string "@RealUI_Bugs\Libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-7.lua"]:64: in function 'Fire'
[string "@Bartender4\libs\AceEvent-3.0\AceEvent-3.0-4.lua"]:120: in function <Bartender4\libs\AceEvent-3.0\AceEvent-3.0.lua:119>
Time: 2020/10/16 12:48:41 Index: 2/2
RealUI Version: 2.2.3
Locals:
None
The bartender action bars are showing, but they aren't skinned and the pet bar is horizontal. The blizzard bars are still showing as well.

  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 02:35 PM   #11
Triksterism
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Triksterism's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
Be sure to go into the settings for Masque and make certain that everything has the RealUI skins selected. By default mine were on 'classic'
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-16-20, 07:56 PM   #12
Goate
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Going into the Masque settings fixed it for me! I tried looking there before but I guess I overlooked it. Thank you so much!
The visibility conditions are still missing but I guess I'll try to figure out what those should look like.

Last edited by Goate : 10-16-20 at 07:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-20, 07:27 AM   #13
Ollaii
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Bartender is still not working for me.
  Reply With Quote
10-18-20, 04:12 PM   #14
Lukas 45
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Now I'm back to confirm, characters that start from lvl 1 are properly borked
  Reply With Quote
10-22-20, 08:44 AM   #15
Nynax
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Mythirion View Post
I've started on a new realm and deleted and re-installed RealUI's addon zip. For some reason, when I hit INSTALL GRID and Bartender are broken.

https://imgur.com/a/NiUsS63 - can't attach imgur albums apparently

Tried logging into another realm and the installation of RealUI was fine, I have the actionbars etc. where they're supposed to go.
Originally Posted by kaelindel View Post
This is also happening constantly to me. I thought it was just one character, deleted his savedvariables and remade the toon, same issue.

Nuked my whole UI to start fresh on my main. Initialization went fine. Logged to disable an unrelated addon, logged back in and it's absolutely housed just like this. What is going on?
Thought I'd chime in here with a fix that worked for me.

What I noticed is that in the Grid and Bartender preferences pane, in the profiles tab, there is a (new?) checkbox preventing the setting of non-character profiles labeled "Enable spec profiles." Uncheck that and you can select "RealUI" from your existing profiles list.
  Reply With Quote
10-27-20, 10:06 PM   #16
Phreakazoid
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
This commit to Bartender4 definitely broke RealUI's Bartender4 setup:

https://github.com/Nevcairiel/Barten...40e03241625315

It's combined ZoneAbilityBar and ExtraActionBar into ExtraAbilityContainer, but RealUI's setup code is referencing ZoneAbilityBar still.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » Action bars broke

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off