Quantcast
adding a GUI for addon options - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-01-10, 10:50 AM   #1
alimjocox
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
adding a GUI for addon options

So I want to know how to add a GUI to an addon. I thought to myself, "Minimap is easy to modify, should be a good place to start off with a GUI." pMinimap is alilttle more complicated than I'd how to learn from :P

can people give me tips or lead me in the right direction pls

so far i'm looking @ pMinimap & sThreatMeter2

--to be more specifc. I would like the config to in the AddOns tab in the default Blizzard options panels.
  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 10:56 AM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,759
Sometimes, you can't just *add* a GUI to another addon. If that addon's functions and variables are locals, they are only accessible through that addon - not from something outside of it. Another thing with a beginner trying to add a GUI to a different addon is that you have to learn the API of that addon and that author's style/practices.

It's best just to write something simple for yourself with a simple GUI (like one or two checkboxes).
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 10:58 AM   #3
alimjocox
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
srry left out they were my addons :P

one or two checkboxes sounds great lol i just have nfi where to start. and the widgets page in wowprogramming is MASSIVE
  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 11:01 AM   #4
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
Look at the code for AddOns which you know have a config options GUI, and study those. That should, at least, narrow down what you need to reference on WowProgramming.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 11:04 AM   #5
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,759
Make sure that they are addons which don't use LibAceConfig-3.0
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 11:07 AM   #6
alimjocox
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
stuck...

i know the problem... (i think) but im not experienced nuff to fix it

i have two seperate tables.
e.g.
the original
alTestOne = true

and the saved variable
alTestOne = true

now when I click the button i've made on the GUI. the savedvariable boolean changes, but nothing changes on my UI.. Is my UI taking its value from the original alTestOne? if yes how do i fix it?
hope i xplained it well nuff :P

Last edited by alimjocox : 06-01-10 at 12:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 12:13 PM   #7
Marthisdil
An Onyxian Warder
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 363
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Make sure that they are addons which don't use LibAceConfig-3.0
Or just use LibAceConfig!
__________________

Marth



  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » adding a GUI for addon options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off