Quantcast
Cartographer issue - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
05-07-08, 10:34 AM   #1
Dice
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Cartographer issue

Hi ! I have a problem with my Cartographer, it always writes in guild, i dont know why, or how to turn it off, pls help. Here's a pic
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 11:15 AM   #2
naeem151287
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
naeem151287's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 144
yea i have the same prob and acc to Seerah thts caused by LibGuildPositions.....so i think if u disable guild positions then it shud be solved...if it doesnt get solved then i dunno...maybe someone else can help u
__________________
My Blog - Feel free to leave comments.
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 11:35 AM   #3
Dice
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
It still wirtes, but not so often, i turned off the guild pos, like 10 minutes... any clue?
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 11:50 AM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,759
Are you using the version from this site or from wowace.com?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 11:55 AM   #5
naeem151287
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
naeem151287's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 144
well i update my mods daily using WAU....so its the updated version from wowace....not from this site
__________________
My Blog - Feel free to leave comments.
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 12:03 PM   #6
Dice
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
From this site
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 12:59 PM   #7
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
Originally Posted by Dice View Post
From this site
You need to get the updated version from http://files.wowace.com
__________________

Funtoo - Plan 9 - Windows 7
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 02:30 PM   #8
Dice
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Still does it.... Any ideas how to substitue(replace or what's the right word, i don't know) this addon?
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 04:07 PM   #9
Sepioth
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 894
Try this:

Exit WoW completely. Make sure it is not running.

Goto your WoW install directory.

Open the WTF Folder.

Open Account folder.

Open the "Account Name" Folder.

Open the "Realm" Folder.

Open a character folder.

There is a "chat-cache.txt" file there.

Right Click it and select rename.

Rename it to "OLD Chat-cache.txt".

Restart WoW.

If it works do the same steps above for each character that is having this issue.

What your seeing is Cartographer is using the same channel number as the Guild chat does. Cartographer sents info to other cartographer uses thru a private chat channel. For some reason it has selected to use the guild channel.
  Reply With Quote
05-07-08, 05:41 PM   #10
Dice
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
I solved the issue, guild m8 sent his cartographer, that had no "bug". Maybe yours would have worked anyway Sepioth, thanks for the advice. It's fine now, no f*cking guild messages every 10 sec, and everyones happy. Especially guild mates, who couldn't chat properly while i was online the past 2 days XD
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Cartographer issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off