Quantcast Wow Ace Updater problems with Vista Home Premium (32bit) - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-07-08, 02:30 AM   #1
Zabel
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Wow Ace Updater problems with Vista Home Premium (32bit)

Hi. I installed .NET 2.0 Runtime. I get it too boot up, it starts parsing my addons then a milla second after it exits and shows me an error message..





I've never had this problem with my windows home xp desktop
  Reply With Quote
03-07-08, 08:20 AM   #2
Gemini_II
A Molten Giant
 
Gemini_II's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 762
Are you using an administrator account? Sounds like a problem with Vista's UAC or whatever they call it now. Look into that and post back if you still have problems.
__________________
Retired prior to 3.2, before all challenge was removed.

  Reply With Quote
03-07-08, 08:32 AM   #3
Benumbed
A Defias Bandit
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Use the Java version

http://www.wowace.com/wau2

Its what I use, and I run Vista. Have had no problems with it.
  Reply With Quote
03-07-08, 05:45 PM   #4
Thrae
A Cyclonian
 
Thrae's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 42
For dealing with UAC and WoW, see http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=14650 .
__________________
Yes, I was a Tauren. Yes, it was bigger.
  Reply With Quote
03-17-08, 12:16 AM   #5
Mizer18
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Mizer18's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 51
Hi, not to spam the thread but I'm posting here so I can find it again on my other computer that has WoW on it, lol.
I've been having the same problems.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
03-28-08, 08:40 AM   #6
mozulo
Premium Member
 
mozulo's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 82
I had the same issues just disable UAC that fixes most problems in vista :P
__________________

  Reply With Quote
04-24-08, 12:24 PM   #7
Tweeker
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Tweeker's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Any idea when WAU will be fixed? this new version it made me upgrade to does not load.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-24-08, 12:49 PM   #8
Kardinalsin
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Kardinalsin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
never had any troubles with vista just make sure your on the adimn account
  Reply With Quote
04-24-08, 01:00 PM   #9
erica647
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
erica647's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Originally Posted by Tweeker View Post
Any idea when WAU will be fixed? this new version it made me upgrade to does not load.
Hey Tweeker... the latest version works fine for me so seems like it might be something on your end. Did you try a reinstall? What version do you have installed now (just want to confirm as I'm wondering if you have all the updates). Are you running on XP or Vista?
__________________
Karadra
Level 80 Human Deathknight
Silvermoon/Nerfed Guild
  Reply With Quote
04-24-08, 01:54 PM   #10
Tweeker
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Tweeker's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
That's the thing, it would not uninstall, so i had to pull in a back up of my registry, then uninstall it with a uninstallation program, then install an older version then after i let it update everything works

So, thanks for reply, all is well now.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-24-08, 03:43 PM   #11
erica647
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
erica647's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 209
Glad you got it working!
__________________
Karadra
Level 80 Human Deathknight
Silvermoon/Nerfed Guild
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Wow Ace Updater problems with Vista Home Premium (32bit)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off